British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 42 results | Page 1 of 5
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Yorick Revisited (1970 Film)

    Director
    Paltin Nottara

    Experimental student amateur film. Yorick returns to earth and lectures Hamlet on God and nuclear power. Filmed in a basement, with English language actors but a French crew.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Hamlet and Eggs (1937 Film)

    Director
    William Watson
    Producer
    Al Christie

    Comedy short. An exhausted Shakespearean actor, on holiday in an isolated ranch in Arizona, is forced to put on an amateur production of Romeo and Juliet. Juliet awakens in her tomb and sings ‘O Bury Me...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Istoriya pro Richarda, Milorda I Prekrasnuyu Zhar-Ptitsu (1997 Film)

    aka: Story of Richard, Milord and the Beautiful Firebird, The

    Director
    Nino Akhvlediani

    Feature film. A former theatre director, Dima Kamentsev, stages Richard III using young amateur actors. He engages a ‘difficult’ teenager, nicknamed ‘Milord’ to play the part of Richard. No further...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Henry V (1913 Film)

    Topical. Scenes from Henry V performed by the boys of King Edward VI Grammar School, Stratford-upon-Avon. Ball (op cit) believes this production to be the first amateur Shakespeare film. Screened at The...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. When Hungry Hamlet Fled (1915 Film)

    Comedy short. An experienced actor directs a melodrama for an amateur troupe. A jealous young man sabotages the set.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Tempest, The (1969 Film)

    Director
    Nicholas Young; David Snasdell

    Low-budget amateur feature film. A self-financed recording by the Rafters Players of their stage production. Filmed over three weeks in Cornwall.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Beregis Avtomobilya! (1966 Film)

    aka: Beware of the Car

    Director
    Eldar Ryazanov

    Feature film comedy. Detochkin, an insurance agent, is angry at the thought of crooks going unpunished and he begins a retribution campaign by stealing offenders’ cars, selling them, and donating the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Yellow Week at Stanway, The (1923 Film)

    Director
    J.M. Barrie

    Amateur film. Record of a house party held by author J.M. Barrie at Stanway, Gloucestershire, the home of Lord Wemyss. Written and directed by Barrie, it features a semi-dramatised dream sequence in which...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. John V. Hansen Footage of Hamlet at Kronberg (1937 Film)

    Silent amateur film shot by John V. Hansen, engineer and member of the Amateur Cinema League, of a performance of Tyrone Guthrie’s Hamlet at Kronberg Castle, Elsinore, Denmark with Laurence Olivier as...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Ofelia Kommer til Byen (1985 Film)

    aka: Ophelia Comes to Town

    Director
    Jon Bang Carlsen
    Producer
    Jon Bang Carlsen; Per Holst; Jane Graun; Jens Arnoldus

    Feature film. In a small village in western Jutland, John leads an isolated life as a grave-digger. During the winter a city school teacher coaches the tiny population is an amateur production of Hamlet....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 42 results | Page 1 of 5
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by