British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
4,991-5,000 of over 5,000 results | Page 500 of 500
« First Last »
Sort results by
  1. Stanley Baxter Playhouse, The (2010 Radio)

    Radio programme. Series of three comic plays starring Stanley Baxter. This edition is a comic re-telling of events at Dunsinane Castle when Macbeth’s porter took charge. Stanley Baxter plays the porter who...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Sentenced to Shakespeare (2010 Multimedia, Radio)

    aka: Shakespeare in the Courts

    Radio news programme reporting on juvenile offenders in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, who are ‘sentenced to Shakespeare’ as part of their probation. Andrea Shea reports on the ‘Shakespeare in the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Alicia Alonzo: Orbit of a Legend (2010 Video)

    Director
    José Ramón Neyra

    Film about the life and career of Alicia Alonso from childhood to her 90th birthday celebration in 2010, interspersed with performance footage and photographs. The extracts from dances include ‘Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Actor’s Voice, The (2010 Radio)

    Series
    Vox Project, The
    Producer
    Dilly Barlow

    Three-part documentary series on the human voice. In this first episode Cicely Berry, voice coach at the Royal Shakespeare Company, talks to Clare Balding about the secrets of a trained speaker.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Falstaff (2010 Film)

    Director
    Maria Riccetto; Stefano Poda

    Verdi’s opera performed at the Palais Opéra de Liège. The Opera and Chorus of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie is conducted by Paolo Arrivabeni. Stefano Poda directs for stage and Matteo Ricchetti for...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Hamlet (2010 Video)

    Director
    Jan Mikulášek

    Video recording of the play staged at Divaldo v Dlouhé, directed by Jan Mikulášek with Ji í Vyorálek in the title role.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Elf Onkel (2010 Film)

    aka: Eleven Uncles

    Director
    Herbert Fritsch

    Feature film. An experimental, multimedia re-telling of the Hamlet story. A sequel to HAMLET-X.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Fairy Queen, The (2010 Video)

    Director
    Jonathan Kent

    Semi-staged opera in a prologue and five acts based on Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream and directed by Jonathan Kent. The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and the Glyndebourne Chorus are...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Tudors, The (2010 Television)

    Series
    Digging for Britain
    Director
    James Gray
    Producer
    James Gray

    Documentary series focusing on archaeological excavations and research in the UK. In the final episode Dr Alice Roberts visits excavations at Shakespeare’s theatre in Shoreditch and joins a team...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Romeo Narcissus Theme (2010 Film)

    Director
    Gianluca Guaitoli

    Short. New interpretation of the Shakespeare dialogue between Romeo and Juliet. Uses the poetry of Elsa Morante and Aleksandr Blok. No further details known (9/2012).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
4,991-5,000 of over 5,000 results | Page 500 of 500
« First Last »
Sort results by