British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 26 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Germany: The Other Story (1991 Video)

    Director
    Mogniss H Abdallah; Ken Fero
    Subject
    Sociology
    Distribution
    Hire Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 30 min., 1995 hire: £20.00 1995 sale: £40.00

    Germany’s black and migrant communities speak out about the increasing racism in the ‘new’ unified Germany, about how the anti-immigrant policies of the state threaten them and about how they are...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Pericle di Shakespeare Sulla Strada (2016 Film)

    aka: Pericles by Shakespeare on the Road

    Director
    Roberto Quagliano

    A postmodern take on the Shakespeare play as dreamed by Marina, the young daughter of the protagonist. They and other immigrants live in the interstices of a complex ring of roads, leading to an apocalyptic...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Enoch Powell on immigrant communities (1981)

    Genre
    Parliamentary debate; Speech

    Excerpt from speech by Enoch Powell MP in the House of Commons about immigrant populations in England. In context of the recent riots.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. View from the Bridge, A (2003)

    Subject
    Drama; Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL), £39.90

    Filmed on location in New York City, this video contains interviews with the present-day generation of Italian-Americans who discuss the social, cultural and historical issues within Arthur Miller’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Sweet France (1992 Video)

    Director
    Mogniss H Abdallah; Ken Fero
    Subject
    Sociology
    Distribution
    Hire Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 52 min., £20.00 (hire) £30.00 (sale)

    Traces the experiences of the Arab community in France from the Algerian Revolution to the uprisings by Arab youg across the country in recent years. Although unemployment is a national concern, people...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Homebeats: Struggles for Racial Justice (1998 Multimedia)

    Subject
    History; Sociology
    Distribution
    CD-ROM

    Looks at racism and the black presence in Britain, using music, graphics, video, text and animation to cover the history of the struggle for racial justice, tracing the connections between slavery, the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Population Change: Migration to the UK (2016)

    Subject
    Geography; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 40 minutes), £40.00

    This resource looks at the causes, impacts and management of the UK’s current period of rapid immigration. The DVD is designed to encourage students to think about migrants’ different countries of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Muslims in Britain (1995 Video)

    Subject
    Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 30 min., 2000 sale: £30.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Muslim families have been living in Britain for hundreds of years. Many of today’s Muslim communities first came to Britain after the opening of the Suez Canal in 1869 with large-scale Muslim immigration...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Keith Speed on race relations and deprivation (1978)

    Genre
    Interview

    Keith Speed, Conservative MP for Ashford, says more needs to be done to improve race relations. He says he is concerned about youth unemployment among immigrant communities. Male interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. After the Storm (1992 Video)

    Director
    Ken Fero
    Producer
    Ken Fero
    Subject
    Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 30 min., 1995 sale: £40.00

    Follows the experiences of the Arab community in Britain following the Gulf War of 1991, examining how Arabs are attacked and despised in the media and how this is manipulated to sway public opinion in times...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 26 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by