British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of over 5,000 results | Page 1 of 500
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Now the Atom Gun

    Date released
    21 Sep 1953
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    2354
    NoS ID
    044608
    Story no
    3 / 6
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    Americans fire first atomic shell.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Back in the Thirties (196 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    A compilation film about the United States of America in the 1930s.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Shakespeare and the American Dream. Part 2 (2016 Radio)

    aka: Shakespeare in Obama’s America

    Series
    Compass: Shakespeare in the World
    Producer
    Maggie Ayre

    Radio broadcast, Writer Robert McCrum goes to America to assess Shakespeare’s appeal. In Washington he discovers that his plays are used to discuss ideas of power and politics. He meets Stephen Sondheim...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. George H. W. Bush - inauguration as President (1989)

    Genre
    Music; Speech

    The swearing-in of President-elect, George Herbert Walker Bush as forty-first President of the United States of America, together with his inaugural speech; preceded by the swearing-in as Vice-President...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews Interview: Sir Nicholas Henderson, former British Ambassador (1983)

    Mike Matthews talks to Sir Nicholas [Nico] Henderson, former British Ambassador. Born 1919, he talks about his career as a diplomat and writer. He worked and lived in several countries including Poland, West...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Visualising Global Impact

    Date
    31 Jul 2013, 18:04
    Author
    Linda
    Post Type
    Page

    Data visualisation is a tool that can help us to view a set of data in an original way. It can stimulate us to ask different questions of the material and explore new avenues of enquiry. This visualisation...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Hats of Fashion Knead Big Dough

    Date released
    26 May 1947
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1694
    NoS ID
    040554
    Story no
    4 / 5
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    American mannequins show off the [underlined] latest in hat fashions.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  8. Meet - America’s New President

    Date released
    10 Nov 1932
    Series name
    Pathe Super Gazette
    Issue no
    32/90
    NoS ID
    090240
    Story no
    5 / 7
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Mr Franklin D Roosevelt, who has swept to office by most gigantic triumph since foundation of the United States.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Making the Count in United States

    Date released
    4 Apr 1940
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    949
    NoS ID
    037223
    Story no
    7 / 9

    American census workers begin their huge task of counting America’s millions.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  10. The Fury of the Waters

    Date released
    17 Nov 1927
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    1451; Super Issue No.: 27/92
    NoS ID
    086405
    Story no
    5 / 8
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Graphic pictures of the disastrous floods in New England states of America - in which hundreds perished.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of over 5,000 results | Page 1 of 500
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by