British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 39 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. England, My England: The Story of Henry Purcell (2010)

    Director
    Tony Palmer
    Subject
    Drama; Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 152 minutes), £13.49

    A dramatisation of the life and times of Henry Purcell. Little is known about the enigmatic composer, but director Tony Palmer makes up for this by contextualising his story in late 17th Century England, and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Every Inch a King (1994 Television)

    Series
    Omnibus
    Director
    Nigel Williams

    Anthology arts series. Documentary on Robert Stephens’ acclaimed performance as Lear in Adrian Noble’s 1993 production for the Royal Shakespeare Company. The programme follows Stephens through an entire...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Devil’s Advocate [14/12/1993] (1993 Radio)

    Series
    Devil’s Advocate
    Producer
    Kate Boston

    Actor Robert Stephens and writer Kathy Lette discuss the character of Iago. Stephens believes that Iago is not Shakespeare’s greatest villain and to play him well the actor must empathise with his...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Kaleidoscope [13/05/1993] (1993 Radio)

    Series
    Kaleidoscope
    Producer
    Robyn Read

    Radio arts review series. Director Adrian Noble and actor Robert Stephens talk to Paul Allen about their interpretation of King Lear at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre. Also comment on the Footsbarn Theatre...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Great Performances. Volume 1 (1998 Video)

    aka: RSC Great Performances

    Excerpts from four productions in the Royal Shakespeare Company’s 1994/95 season in Stratford-upon-Avon and London. Features Robert Stephens in Adrian Noble’s production of King Lear, together with...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Because the Scenery is Better (1989 Television)

    Director
    Robert Clamp
    Producer
    Robert Clamp

    Television programme exploring the way actors, writers and producers create BBC radio drama. Includes ‘the making of’ scenes from various adaptations, such as the 1977 BBC Radio 3 production of ANTONY...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. See a Show (1995 Television)

    Series
    Blow Your Mind
    Director
    Coky Giedroyc
    Producer
    Adam Barker

    A week of programmes celebrating the theatre’s contribution to cultural life. Frances Barber, Kathy Burke, Brian Cox and Clive Owen star in extracts from the plays Angels in America, The Maids, Happy Days,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Falstaff - A Voyage Round His Belly (1992 Radio)

    Producer
    Paul Schlesinger

    Radio documentary. Donald Sinden celebrates the enduring appeal of Falstaff - from Verdi to Orson Welles. There are contributions from actors, directors and academics including Joss Ackland, Timothy West,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. King Lear (1993 Video)

    Director
    Adrian Noble

    Video recording, using three cameras,of the Royal Shakespeare Company’s 1993 production of King Lear. Directed by Adrian Noble with Robert Stephens as Lear.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Birth of a Nation (1982 Video)

    Director
    Mike Newell
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale Hire, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £30

    A play made for television that looks at the conflict between the old, authoritarian methods of school teaching and the more relaxed methods favoured by progressive teachers. Features an idealistic master...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 39 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by