British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 390 results | Page 1 of 39
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Personality Girl

    Date released
    28 Oct 1971
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2212A
    NoS ID
    029093
    Story no
    3 / 8

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Personality Girl. DESCRIPTION: BEA Personality Girl, Wendy Croom, was chosen from six finalists in London’s Sonesta Hotel. SHOTLIST: Michael Parkinson with BEA Personality girl...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Theories of Personality (1994 Video)

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 20 min., 2000 sale: US$349.00 (+p&p)

    Through interviews with clinical and research psychologists, examines five theories of personality: psychoanalytic (Freud, Jung, Erikson, Adler), humanistic (Maslow, May, Rogers), social-learning (Pavlov,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. This was a Man - Shakespeare (1964 Film)

    Series
    Horizon
    Producer
    Vincent Tovell

    The personality and philosophy of William Shakespeare against the background of the town life and countryside of his day: filmed partly in Warwickshire and London, the programme examines the sights and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Spaghetti eating method linked to personality (1982)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Report and interview with psychologist Jane Furbank who believes the way people eat, particularly spaghetti, is a correlation to their personalities. She decodes several eaters, who then react. Male reporter...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Profile: Geoff Love (1984)

    Mike Matthews interviews Geoff Love, a musician, recording management, television personality. Born September 4, 1917. He talks about his life and his career. The programme was re-transmitted on 15-01-1984....

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Bernard Braden

    An interview with the former TV personality Bernard Braden, telling about his life and his career. His first work in film was as a narrator of documentaries.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. BFI Collections Search

    Date
    9 Apr 2013, 10:02
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    Post

    http://collections-search.bfi.org.uk/web The British Film Institute has launched a test version of its new and improved information portal. This database contains information collected by the BFI since...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Personality Assessment Instruments (1998 Video)

    Subject
    Business studies; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 60 min., 2000 sale: US$329.00 (+p&p)

    Explains what personality assessments are and what they are designed to measure. Discusses managerial situations that may benefit from the administrtion of assesments, teaches how to apply results and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Theories of Personality (2002)

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 28 minutes), £29.95

    Five theories of personality development - psychoanalytic, humanistic, social-learning, cognitive and trait - are reviewed in this programe. Clinical and research psychologists discuss these approaches and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Personality and Body Build (1973 Video)

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. b&w. 42 min.

    Discussion of the apparent relationships between body form and personality. A demonstration of the methods of physical anthropometry and somatotyping is a central feature.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 390 results | Page 1 of 39
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by