British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 222 results | Page 1 of 23
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. FA Cup Semi-Finals

    Date released
    31 Mar 1952
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    52/27
    NoS ID
    104647
    Story no
    2 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    Blackburn v Newcastle.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Oswald Mosley (1983 Audio)

    Subject
    Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, Audiocassette. 56 min.

    In a previously unpublished recording of one of Mosley’s last public speeches, the founder of the British Union of Fascists surveys his own life, philosophy and political career and answers his critics....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. König Johann (1971 Television)

    aka: Koenig Johann King John

    Director
    Oswald Döpke

    Friedrich Dürrenmatt’s re-working of Shakespeare’s play directed by Oswald Döpke at the Thalia Theatre, Hamburg in 1969/1970. Hans Korte is King John.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Lee Harvey Oswald - Archive material (1981)

    Genre
    News report; Press conference; Special

    Report on Lee Harvey Oswald, who was blamed for the assassination of US President, John F. Kennedy in 1963. Includes archive material: a report of the shooting by journalist Walter Cronkite; a press...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Jonathan Guinness talks about the Mitford Family (1984)

    An interview with Jonathan Guinness, 3rd Baron Moyne, born March 16, 1930. He is the son of Bryan Guinness [2nd Baron Moyne] and his first wife Diana Mitford [later Lady Mosley]. He talks about his new book:...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Scottish Early Music Consort [Programme 3] (1985)

    aka: Oswald von Wolkenstein

    A series of concerts from the Scottish Early Music Consort (director Warwick Edwards). This concert features the works of Oswald von Wolkenstein (c.1377-1445), traveller and adventurer. This concert includes...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Timeline

    Date
    19 Aug 2009, 13:55
    Author
    Gabriel
    Post Type
    Page

    Watch a selection of stories from the history of Gaumont Sound News and chart the development of the newsreel from 'news with sound' to 'sound news'. Of particular interest are some of the first British...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. 3rd Round F.A. Cup

    Date released
    15 Jan 1953
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    53/5
    NoS ID
    105140
    Story no
    1 / 6
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    Pathe presents the highlights of the matches between Portsmouth and Burnley, and Arsenal and Doncaster, and takes a look at the Newcastle-Swansea match that was halted by fog.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Piries Wins National Cross-country

    Date released
    12 Mar 1953
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    53/17
    NoS ID
    105211
    Story no
    3 / 6
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    22 year old Gordon Pirie from Kent wins the English Senior Championship by 300 yards after a ten mile race.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. FA Cup Sixth Round

    Date released
    13 Mar 1952
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    52/22
    NoS ID
    104612
    Story no
    5 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    Newcastle beat Portsmouth.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 222 results | Page 1 of 23
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by