British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 14 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Jim Helsinger (2019 Audio)

    aka: Gertrude and Claudius

    Series
    State of Shakespeare, The

    An interview with Helsinger, an actor and the artistic director of the Orlando Shakespeare Festival. He discusses his stage adaptation of John Updike’s ‘Gertrude and Claudius,' a prequel to Hamlet.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Sniveling Little Freshmeat (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 5

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fifth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles’ daughter Marina is kidnapped by pirates and believed dead.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Shakespeare: As You Like It (2009 Audio, Multimedia)

    aka: As You Like It

    Thea Sharrock talks to Heather Neill about her 2009 production of As You Like It for Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre. From the rehearsal room Sharrock speaks of the unique qualities of Shakespeare’s Globe...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Let Punishment Continue with a Kiss (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 3

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Third episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles marries Thaisa and they head back to Tyre.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. We Want to Hear Our Story (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 7

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Seventh and final episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles is reunited with his daughter, Marina.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Hell Can Dance to Such a Tune (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 1

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    First episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Young Prince Pericles leaves his home to win the hand of a princess.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. This Fresh New Sailor (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 4

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fourth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles gives Thaisa’s body to the seas and her coffin drifts to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. For I was Born at Sea (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 6

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Sixth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Marina helps Lysimachus to find a new path. She is asked to help a man...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Richard III (2019 Video)

    Director
    Jean Dobie Giebel

    A student production of Richard III by Hofstra University’s Department of Drama and Dance, filmed live in HD with multiple cameras. The filming director was Bri Fronczak. Performed on the Hofstra Globe...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Look What Heaven Can Do if She Wants (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 2

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Second episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles lands on Tarsus with provisions to eliminate the famine...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 14 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by