British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 21 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Michael Witmore - The Folger Shakespeare Library (2021 Audio)

    Series
    State of Shakespeare, The

    Podcast. An interview with Michael Witmore of the Folger Shakespeare Library.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Michael Whitmore: The Wisdom of Will (2017 Audio, Television)

    aka: Shakespeare’s Birthday Lecture 2017: Michael Whitmore

    Shakespeare Scholar and Director of the Folger Institute, Michael Whitmore marks the Bard’s birthday with an exploration of ten of many widsom’s that Shakespeare espoused on the subjects of people,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Civic Shakespeare (2019 Video)

    Recording of an illustrated lecture at Boston College by Professor Michael Witmore, director of the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington, DC. He discusses the role of the Library, the use of digital...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Artistry and Scholarship of Shakespeare, The (2020 Video)

    Video recording of a panel discussion featuring Folger Shakespeare Library Director Dr. Michael Witmore, Insight Partners Co-Founder Jerry Murdock, and Utah Shakespeare Festival Artistic Director Brian...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Orson Welles and Shakespeare (2018 Audio)

    aka: Episode 89

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Esther French; Richard Paul

    The author of "Orson Welles, Shakespeare and Popular Culture and Professor Emeritus of English at the University of North Dakota; Andrew Anderegg, discusses how Orson Welles pioneered innovations in the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. "As if a Man Were Author of Himself" (2017 Audio)

    aka: Shakespeare and Marlowe: Attributing ‘Henry VI’ Authorship

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Podcast from the Folger Shakespeare Library. In 2016 Oxford University Press caused some controversy deciding that, in the New Oxford Shakespeare, the plays Henry VI, Parts 1, 2, and 3 would no longer be...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. I See My Reputation is at Stake (2017 Audio)

    aka: Tang Xianzu and Shakespeare in China

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    A discussion of the life and times of the 17th Century Chinese playwright Tang Xianzu who has been dubbed the Shakespeare of the East.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Antony Sher (2018 Audio)

    aka: Episode 94

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Esther French; Richard Paul

    Sir Antony Sher revisit the mental, physical and personal challenges of both preparing for and performing some of the most demanding roles in the Shakespearean repertoire.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. There is the Playhouse Now, There Must You Sit (2018 Audio)

    aka: Marketing Shakespeare

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Esther French; Richard Paul

    Marketing directors from three theatres participating in Folger’s Theatre Partnership Programme, discuss the challenges of convincing audiences to experience Shakespeare’s least popular plays.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Stephen Greenblatt on Shakespeare’s Tyrants (2018 Audio)

    aka: Episode 100

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Esther French; Garland Scott

    Richard III and Macbeth take centre stage as the eminent Shakespeare scholar, Richard Black, explores the rise of the tyrant in society and the presence of tyranny in Shakespeare’s work.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 21 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by