British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 1,377 results | Page 1 of 138
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. 'Love In’ At Woburn Abeey

    Date released
    29 Aug 1967
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    67/70
    NoS ID
    112742
    Story no
    2 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Flowers, love and the folk who combine the two. The flower people made it a mammoth ‘Love-In’ at the Duke of Bedford’s stately home.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Enduring Love

    Subject
    English language and literature

    A film version of Ian McEwan’s novel "Enduring Love" is currently (2004) in production and a theatrical release will follow.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Shakespeare and Love: Samuel West (2012 Radio)

    Series
    Essay, The
    Producer
    Mohini Patel

    Third of a five-part series of radio essays exploring Shakespeare’s portrayal of love and how his work affects perceptions of love. In this episode actor and director Samuel West shares his own passion for...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Shooting in Bradford (1982)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Sergeant Don Love about a shooting incident in Morley churchyard opposite his house in Bradford, Yorkshire.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Profile: Geoff Love (1984)

    Mike Matthews interviews Geoff Love, a musician, recording management, television personality. Born September 4, 1917. He talks about his life and his career. The programme was re-transmitted on 15-01-1984....

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Geoff Love

    An interview with Geoff Love, top bandleader.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Media Screen Round-up April 2017

    Date
    24 May 2017, 09:15
    Author
    Andrew Ormsby
    Post Type
    Post

    The monthly round-up of film and television publications compiled by Simon Baker, Institute of Historical Research and published at Learning on Screen by Andrew Ormsby. Highlights this month include a...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Woburn Love-In

    Date released
    19 Oct 1967
    Series name
    Colour Pictorial
    Issue no
    669
    NoS ID
    121930
    Story no
    2 / 2
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Pathe synopsis: ... old England in the shape of Woburn Abbey, the Duke of Bedford’s country seat has never seen an invasion like it either. It’s not a spectacle just for the cameras, but for love, beads,...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Love-In

    Date released
    19 Feb 1968
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    68/15
    NoS ID
    112962
    Story no
    2 / 6
    Extras
    1 film clip

    There Leap Year celebrations meant a Love-In for a way-out Tyrolean Hippy-set. Flower-Power, psychedelic clothes, bells - the lot.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Meet the Other Half

    Date released
    26 May 1932
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    130
    NoS ID
    032060

    Love, me, love my double. Two hundred sets of world’s best looking twins have a peach of a time matching pairs.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 1,377 results | Page 1 of 138
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by