British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 34 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Life Under Adolf Hitler (1999 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 20 min., 2006 sale: £39.00 +VAT +p&p)

    Uses footage from archives world-wide to illustrate life under Adolf Hitler’s totalitarian regime, looking at Germany from 1933 to 1945.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Hitler, Ein Film aus Deutschland (1978 Film)

    aka: Hitler - A Film from Germany

    Director
    Hans Jürgen Syberberg
    Producer
    Bernd Eichinger

    Feature film in four parts. The life of Hitler conveyed as ‘part theatre, part vaudeville, part magic lantern show...several Hitlers in succession, are interwoven through stylised tableaux, back projected...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  3. Empfang Adolf Hitlers in Wien Am 14 Marz 1938 (1938 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Adolf Hitler’s reception in Vienna on 14th March 1938. His arrival at the Heldenplatz, where he is welcomed by Dr Seyss-Inquart. Excerpts from Hitler’s speech from the balcony of the Hoffburg,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Eagle’s Nest, The: Inside Hitler’s Secret Retreat (1994 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 2 x 100 min.

    A unique insight into Hitler’s secret power base and the rise and fall of the Nazi party. Captures the lives and changing fortunes of Hitler and his most trusted inner circle in a way that the public were...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Adolph Hitler: Pictures from the Life of the FÜhrer (1982 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Tape-slide set.

    The series of photographs, published in 1935 with the subtitle ‘Pictures from the Life of the Führer’, shows the early years of the Third Reich and the growth of the totalitarian police state. It was...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Hitler’s Triumphant Return to Berlin (1940 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    A special newsreel issue showing Hitler at the Maginot Line in 1940, then returning in triumph to Germany, finishing with an extraordinary mass reception by the people of Berlin.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Dark Charisma of Adolf Hitler, The (2012)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 171 minutes), £19.99

    Historian Laurence Rees examines the conundrum of Adolf Hitler: a figure fuelled by hate, incapable of forming normal human relationships and unwilling to debate political issues, who nontheless commanded...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Hitler’s Fifty-Fifth Birthday (1944 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Hitler’s 55th birthday is commemorated by a concert (with speech by Goebbels) and a parade in bomb-damaged Berlin. Hitler is seen with some prominent personalities. The newsreel also includes East Front...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Aus Einer Wahlrede Hitlers in Eberswalde 27 Juli 1932 (1932 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Taken from an election speech of Hitler in Eberswalde on 27th July 1932. A graphic picture of Hitler and of the character of pre-1933 election meetings.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Parade, Eine 2 (1939 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Hitler’s 50th birthday parade in Berlin. Mostly military ceremonial. Including an opening section on the preparations.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 34 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by