British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 4,451 results | Page 1 of 446
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Hoch Der Lambeth Valk

    Date released
    25 Dec 1941
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    41/103
    NoS ID
    099208
    Story no
    3 / 3
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 shot list

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Interview with Charles Cooper (1995 Video)

    Director
    Stanley Foreman
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Preview, Videocassette. VHS. col. 85 min.

    Interview with Charles Cooper, the founder of specialist distribution company Contemporary Films.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Dancing All over the World: An Evening with Charles Cook and Friends (1989 Video)

    Director
    Charles Cook
    Producer
    Susan Goldbetter

    An evening of folk and tap dancing, narrated by Leroy Meyers, and performed by Charles ‘Cookie’ Cook and friends, with Pat Cannon’s Foot and Fiddle Dance Company and Norma Miller’s Swinging at the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Prince Charles endorses proportional representation (1991)

    Genre
    Interview

    Unidentified man (Liberal Democrat Charles Kennedy?) talks about Prince Charles, Princes of Wales’ support for proportional representation. Male interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Lord David Cecil talks about Charles Lamb - nd [1975-1986]

    Sean Street talks to Lord David Cecil about Charles Lamb and his book: A portrait of Charles Lamb published in 1983. Charles Lamb was born February 10, 1775 and died December 27, 1834. [Box 1 - Sean Street...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1986)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Charles Castle

    Charles Castle - author and journalist, talks about his new autobiography and his book about the life and works of Oliver Messel, the famous theatre and opera designer. Charles also chooses a few of his...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. 2014 Kraszna-Krausz Book Awards

    Date
    1 May 2014, 09:37
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    Post

    Last night the winners of this years 2014 Kraszna-Krausz Book Awards were announced at the Sony World Photography Awards. The top 10 books in each category are on exhibit in the Sony World Photography...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Wedding at York Minster

    Date released
    11 May 1936
    Series name
    Pathe Super Sound Gazette
    Issue no
    36/38
    NoS ID
    093437
    Story no
    8 / 9
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Earl of Faversham and Hon Anne Wood.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. News in a Nutshell: Duchess of Gloucester’s Trousseau

    Date released
    7 Nov 1935
    Series name
    Pathe Super Sound Gazette
    Issue no
    35/89
    NoS ID
    092855
    Story no
    5 / 7
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. News in a Nutshell: Prime Minister Returns from Stresa

    Date released
    18 Apr 1935
    Series name
    Pathe Super Sound Gazette
    Issue no
    35/31
    NoS ID
    092208
    Story no
    7 / 11
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 4,451 results | Page 1 of 446
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by