British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 39 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Jane Austen’s Life

    Subject
    Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 minutes), £10.99

    Jane Austen was born in 1775 and died in 1817. It may have been a short life, and seemingly uneventful, but for the world of literature it was a very valuable one. This video shows the places which shaped...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Ides of March (1975 Radio)

    Series
    Cbs Radio Mystery Theatre
    Director
    Himan Brown

    Syndicated radio drama by Sam Dann and narrated by E.G. Marshall. The play’s narrative contains some of the plot elements from Julius Caesar. Cassandra Morrow (the Calphurnia parallel) has a dream that...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Jane Austen’s Society

    Subject
    Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 minutes), £10.99

    Jane Austen lived in a dramatically exciting period of English history. Although her six novels are concerned with the manners of courtship, marriage and money than the social change and political intrigue...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Measure for Measure (2005 Radio)

    Series
    Shakespeare Stories

    Radio programme. A 5-part series in which actors read from some of the works which were the literary sources for Shakespeare’s plays. Introduced by Dr Carol Rutter and abridged by Gordon House. In the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Troilus and Cressida/Cymbeline (2013 Video)

    aka: Ninagawa X Shakespeare X

    Series
    Sai No Kuni Shakespeare
    Director
    Yukio Ninagawa

    3-DVD set. The third disc contains bonus features, most notably twenty-one minutes of footage from behind the scenes of the all-male Troilus and Cressida. Cast for Cymbeline unknown.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Troilus and Cressida (1962 Audio)

    Director
    Howard Sackler

    A recording of Troilus and Cressida by the Shakespeare Recording Society directed by Howard Sackler. Jeremy Brett and Diane Cilento in the title roles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Troilus and Cressida (1988 Video)

    Director
    Michael Addison

    Video recording of Troilus and Cressida directed by Michael Addison for the Berkeley Shakespeare Festival with D.B. Novak and Diane Robinson in the title roles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Troilus and Cressida (2019 Video)

    Director
    Gregory Doran

    Live recording of a performance of the 2018 Royal Shakespeare Theatre production directed by Gregory Doran starring Gavin Powler and Amber James. DVD extras include a commentary by Doran with Assistant...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Troilus I Kresyda (1971 Television)

    aka: Troilus and Cressida

    Director
    Lidia Zamkow

    Polish television production of Troilus and Cressida directed by Lidia Zamkow. Jerzy Plonski and Bogumila Murzynska in the title roles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Troilus and Cressida (1946 Radio)

    Producer
    Peter Watts

    Radio adaptation of the play broadcast in two parts. Produced by Peter Watts, with Laurence Payne and Belle Chrystall in the title roles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
1-10 of 39 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by