British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 258 results | Page 1 of 26
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Wedding of the Infanta Beatrice

    Date released
    17 Jan 1935
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    293A
    NoS ID
    005326
    Story no
    8 / 9

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Wedding of the Infanta Beatrice. SHOTLIST: Shots of the bride and groom leaving the church and the crowds watching same.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Britons at War 3 (2001)

    aka: Welcome to Britain, A

    Subject
    History; Media studies; Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, VHS (PAL, 60 minutes), £14.99 (inclusive)

    A WELCOME TO BRITAIN was made to explain funny money, warm beer, driving on the wrong side of the road, and other British customs to apprehensive young GIs arriving in war-time Britain. Starring Burgess...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Beatrice et Benedick (2000 Audio)

    aka: Beatrice and Benedick

    Live recording of Berlioz’s opera. Sir Colin Davis conducts the London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; with Kenneth Tarver as Benedick and Enkelejda Shkosa as Beatrice.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Princess Beatrice birth (1988)

    Genre
    Press conference; Special

    Actuality from outside the Portland Hospital in London after the birth of Princess Beatrice, daughter of Sarah Ferguson, Duchess of York and Prince Andrew, Duke of York. Includes press interview with Prince...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Reaction to the birth of Princess Beatrice; Meatloaf at the Reading Festival; Sir Michael Horden protests about Newbury by-pass; Edwina Currie meets pensioners (1988)

    Four programmes with different transmission dates in one tape. Track 1- Reaction to the birth name of Princess Beatrice, daughter of the Duke and Duchess of York, pub open all day: 22-08-1988; Track 2-...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Joss Whedon's film of 'Much Ado About Nothing'

    Date
    8 Mar 2013, 08:43
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    Post

    Joss Whedon, the cult auteur behind Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Avengers Assemble, has adapted Shakespeare's evergreen comedy Much Ado About Nothing for the cinema - the trailer, to the sound of Dave...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Princess Beatrice at Clapham. HRH Opens Bazaar in Aid of Stockwell War Memorial

    Date released
    3 May 1920
    Series name
    Gaumont Graphic
    Issue no
    951
    NoS ID
    077896
    Story no
    1 / 5

    Princess Beatrice arriving and welcomed by committee.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  8. News in Brief

    Date released
    1 Nov 1934
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    450
    NoS ID
    140952
    Story no
    4 / 9

    Princess Beatrice attends anniversary service of Ypres league.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. News Flashes from Everywhere

    Date released
    16 Sep 1937
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    684
    NoS ID
    035439
    Story no
    7 / 9
    Extras
    1 shot list

    Woolworth heiress and Beatrice Lillie arrive.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  10. News in a Nutshell: Princess Beatrice in London

    Date released
    21 Jan 1935
    Series name
    Pathe Super Sound Gazette
    Issue no
    35/6
    NoS ID
    091918
    Story no
    3 / 10
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 258 results | Page 1 of 26
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by