British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 163 results | Page 1 of 17
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Balthus the Painter (1997 Video)

    Director
    Mark Kidel
    Producer
    Emma Crichton-Miller
    Subject
    Art
    Distribution
    Sale, VHS (PAL, 58 minutes), £14.95

    Profile of the painter Balthus (Count Balthasar Klossowski de Rola), born in Paris in 1908. Chronicles his life and traces the themes and motifs which recur in his work: young girls, knowing cats, spare...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Comedy of Errors, The (1994 Video)

    Director
    Richard Rose

    Video recording of Richard Rose’s 1994 production of The Comedy of Errors for the Stratford (Ontario) Shakespeare Festival.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Much Ado About Nothing (1937 Television)

    Series
    Scenes from Shakespeare
    Director
    George More O’Ferrall
    Producer
    George More O’Ferrall

    Televised broadcast of scenes from the play.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Much Ado About Nothing (1960 Audio)

    Director
    George Rylands

    Complete performance by the Marlowe Dramatic Society, with Peggy Ashcroft and John Gielgud as Beatrice and Benedick.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  5. From Bard to Verse. Episode 6 (2004 Television)

    Series
    From Bard to Verse

    Television eight-part series in which on consecutive evenings actors perform extracts from Shakespeare’s plays and poems. Episode 6 - Stephen Tompkinson performs ‘If music be the film of love’ from...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Romeo and Juliet (1937 Television)

    Series
    Scenes from Shakespeare
    Director
    Royston Morley
    Producer
    Royston Morley

    Television programme featuring scenes based on Romeo and Juliet, with Jean Forbes-Robertson as Juliet and Michael Redgrave as Romeo.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Maz, Zona, Dziewczyna I Zlodzei (1996 Television)

    aka: Husband, Wife, Maiden and Thief

    Director
    Radoslaw Piwowarski

    Scenes from Shakespeare - Macbeth, Othello and Romeo and Juliet directed by Radoslaw Piwowarski.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Mnogo Shuma Iz Nichego (1956 Film)

    aka: Much Ado About Nothing

    Director
    Lev Samkovoi

    Russian version of Much Ado About Nothing directed by Lev Samkovoi.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  9. Romeo and Juliet (2000 Film)

    Director
    Colin Cox
    Producer
    Louis Nathan; Nili Sinai

    Feature film. Romeo and Juliet as re-told by Mercutio. No further details found (4/2007).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Romeo & Julio (2009 Film)

    Director
    Ivan Peric
    Producer
    Ivan Peric

    Break-dance trash gay musical comedy/parody based on Romeo and Juliet. No further details known (12/2010).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
1-10 of 163 results | Page 1 of 17
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by