British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 138 results | Page 1 of 14
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Balthus the Painter (1997 Video)

    Director
    Mark Kidel
    Producer
    Emma Crichton-Miller
    Subject
    Art
    Distribution
    Sale, VHS (PAL, 58 minutes), £14.95

    Profile of the painter Balthus (Count Balthasar Klossowski de Rola), born in Paris in 1908. Chronicles his life and traces the themes and motifs which recur in his work: young girls, knowing cats, spare...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Comedy of Errors, The (1994 Video)

    Director
    Richard Rose

    Video recording of Richard Rose’s 1994 production of The Comedy of Errors for the Stratford (Ontario) Shakespeare Festival.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. From Bard to Verse. Episode 6 (2004 Television)

    Series
    From Bard to Verse

    Television eight-part series in which on consecutive evenings actors perform extracts from Shakespeare’s plays and poems. Episode 6 - Stephen Tompkinson performs ‘If music be the film of love’ from...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Maz, Zona, Dziewczyna I Zlodzei (1996 Television)

    aka: Husband, Wife, Maiden and Thief

    Director
    Radoslaw Piwowarski

    Scenes from Shakespeare - Macbeth, Othello and Romeo and Juliet directed by Radoslaw Piwowarski.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Romeo and Juliet (2018 Video)

    Director
    Barry Avrich; Scott Wentworth
    Producer
    Susan Edwards

    Recording of the 2017 stage production by Scott Wentworth, directed for the screen by Barry Avrich.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Comedy of Errors, The (Audio)

    Director
    Howard Sackler

    A recording of The Comedy of Errors by the Shakespeare Recording Society directed by Howard Sackler. Bernard Bresslaw and Harry H. Corbett are Dromio of Ephesus and Syracuse respectively.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Romeo-Juliet (1990 Film)

    Director
    Armando Acosta
    Producer
    Armando Acosta; Paul Celis; Lanny Mickelson; Andree Castagne

    Film version of Romeo and Juliet casting the feral cats of Venice, New York and Ghent as actors with voices dubbed by established actors of the British theatre. Filmed as a concert, with music from Prokofiev...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Romeo and Juliet (1960 Audio)

    Director
    Anew McMaster

    Sound recording. Romeo and Juliet directed by Anew McMaster with McMaster and Jillian Gotts in the title roles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Romeo and Juliet (1965 Radio)

    Producer
    Charles Lefeaux

    Radio version of Shakespeare’s tragedy produced for broadcasting by Charles Lefeaux. With John Rye and Mary Miller in the title roles and Edith Evans as the Nurse.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Much Ado About Nothing (1987 Video)

    Director
    Peter Moss

    A video recording Peter Moss’ production of Much Ado About Nothing for the 1987 Stratford (Ontario) Shakespeare’s Festival. Richard Monette is Benedick and Tandy Cronyn is Beatrice.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 138 results | Page 1 of 14
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by