British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 86 results | Page 1 of 9
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Colour: The Spectrum of Science (2016)

    Director
    Alex Hemingway
    Producer
    Alex Hemingway
    Subject
    Physics
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 3x50 minutes), £585

    Documentary series presented by Helen Czerski. Just 15 colours tell the entire story of Earth, life and scientific discovery. The series explains how each of these colours occurs, unlocking the mysteries of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  2. Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (2005 Television, Video)

    aka: Shakespeare Re-Told Shakespeare Retold

    Series
    Shakespeare-Told
    Director
    Ed Fraiman
    Producer
    Pier Wilkie

    A modern television version of Shakespeare’s play with contemporary dialogue. The comedy is transferred to the Dream Park holiday centre where Theo and Polly have come to celebrate their daughter’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. The BBC on Moving Image Gateway

    Date
    20 Nov 2015, 14:23
    Author
    BUFVC-user34036
    Post Type
    Post

    This Gateway includes 1,800 websites relating to moving image and sound materials. These have been subdivided into over 40 subject areas. To suggest new entries or amendments, please contact us by email or...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  4. Pierre Boulez at the BBC: Master and Maverick

    Subject
    Music

    Pierre Boulez was one of the most significant figures in classical music of the late 20th century. Tom Service celebrates the French composer who died in January 2016:

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Parade’s End (1964) (2016)

    Director
    Alan Cooke
    Producer
    Cedric Messina
    Subject
    English language and literature

    Judi Dench stars in this three-part adaptation of Ford Madox Ford’s novel sequence, which was originally broadcast by the BBC in 1964.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Barnaby Rudge (1960)

    Director
    Barry Morris
    Subject
    Drama; English language and literature

    Thirteen episode BBC adaptation of Charles Dickens’ historical novel set amidst the Gordon Riots of 1780. (780 minutes)

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  7. Science Britannica (2013)

    Subject
    Science

    Three part series in which Professor Brian Cox looks at British scientists and their contributions to the modern world.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  8. Surviving Aberfan (2008)

    Director
    Steve Humphries
    Subject
    History; Social Studies

    Documentary about the Aberfan disaster in south Wales in October 1966. The people of Aberfan tell their stories of tragic loss, miraculous survival and heroic rescue. [60 minutes]

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  9. Blood and Glitter: 70 Years of the Citizens’ Theatre (2015)

    Director
    Cath Pick
    Subject
    Drama

    Documentary celebrating the 70th anniversary of Glasgow’s innovative Citizens Theatre and looking back at seven decades of pioneering productions. [60 minutes]

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  10. Day out, A (1972)

    Director
    Stephen Frears
    Producer
    Innes Lloyd
    Subject
    Drama

    Alan Bennett’s first television drama, directed by Stephen Frears, is a comedy set in Edwardian Yorkshire, following a cycling club excursion to Fountains Abbet, as the shadow of war looms.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
1-10 of 86 results | Page 1 of 9
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by