British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 569 results | Page 1 of 57
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. PAN-AMERICAN GOODWILL FLIGHT

    Date other
    5 Jan 1927
    Series name
    Gaumont Graphic
    NoS ID
    385852
    Extras
    1 film clip

    NfO synopsis: Start of 21,000 mile flight from San Antonio through South America. Shows airplanes the New York, the San Antonio, the San Francisco, the Detroit, and the St. Louis being "christened".

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Point of Order (1963 Film)

    Director
    Emile de Antonio
    Producer
    Emile de Antonio; Daniel Talbot
    Subject
    History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 NTSC, 93 minutes), $29.95

    A digest of the U S Army-MacCarthy hearings in 1954 when Senator Joseph MacCarthy accused the Army of communist infiltration. Compiled entirely from the original television recordings. DVD extras include:...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Hamlet, Princep de Dinmarca (1979 Television)

    aka: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

    Director
    Antonio Chic

    Television version of Hamlet directed by Antonio Chic with Enric Majo in the title role.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Funeral of Marchioness disaster victims the Vasconellas brothers (1989)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Havovi Todd reports on the funeral of brothers Antonio and Dominguez(?) Vasconcellos, victims of the Marchioness river cruiser disaster. Antonio had hired the boat for his birthday party. Includes aria by...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Profile: Frank Thornton, actor (1983)

    Mike Matthews talks to Frank Thornton, English actor born January 15, 1921, who is best known for playing Captain Peacock in Are You Being Served?, Grace and Favour, and Last of the Summer Wine. He talks...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. America, Empire of Liberty

    Date
    6 Jan 2014, 09:46
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    BUFVC Review

    America, Empire of Liberty - Volume 2: Power & Progress by David Reynolds. BBC Audio, ISBN: 9781405677813, 400 minutes (on six CDs), £24.47 About the reviewer: Dr Nicola Pizzolato is Honorary Research...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Movietone "Foreign Affairs": Lisbon - Portuguese elections

    Date released
    25 Feb 1935
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    299
    NoS ID
    005417
    Story no
    8 / 10

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Portuguese Elections. SHOTLIST: Close shot of General Antonio Carmona walking to camera. On balcony. Elevated shot of crowd below.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  8. Seoul Olympics closing address (1988)

    Genre
    Speech; Special

    President of the International Olympic Committee, Juan Antonio Samaranch, addresses the crowd at the closing ceremony of the Seoul Olympic Games in South Korea.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Out-Board Boat Racing at San Antonio

    Date released
    18 Jan 1934
    Series name
    Gaumont British News
    Issue no
    6
    NoS ID
    051024
    Story no
    8 / 8
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Oh! Oh! Antonio

    Date released
    15 Mar 1923
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    963
    NoS ID
    083072
    Story no
    5 / 10
    Extras
    1 film clip

    First wireless barrel organ.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 569 results | Page 1 of 57
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by